Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier
Jiangsu Boan Cable Co., Ltd.

ACSR/Tw, Bare Conductor, ACSR manufacturer / supplier in China, offering ACSR/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (ASTM B 779), Ykxs, Power Cable, 0.6/1 Kv, Cu/XLPE/PVC (VDE 0276-604), 1-Yy, Power Cable, 0.6/1 Kv, 1/C, Cu/PVC/PVC (TP-KK-133/01) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Bare Conductor American Standard Bare Conductor ACSR/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (ASTM B 779)

ACSR/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (ASTM B 779)

FOB Price: US $0.2-7 / Meter
Min. Order: 500 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
500 Meters US $0.2-7/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 27000 T/Year
Transport Package: Heated Steel-Wooden Drum/Wooden Drum
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Paypal, Western Union

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: ACSR/TW
  • Voltage: Super-high Voltage Cable
  • Insulation Material: Bare
  • Material Shape: Round Wire
  • Certification: ISO, CCC
  • Brand: Boan
  • Number of Wires: 25-83
  • Trademark: DingAn
  • Origin: Jiangsu Yixing, China
  • Application: Overhead
  • Current: DC Cable
  • Sheath Material: Bare
  • Wire Core Material: Aluminum 1350/Galvanized Steel Wire
  • Model: ACSR/Tw
  • Referred Standard: ASTM B 779
  • Size Range: 477.0-2156 AWG or Kcmil
  • Specification: SGS
  • HS Code: 76141000
Product Description

ACSR/TW, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (ASTM B 779)

Construction
ACSR/TW, a non-homogenous conductor, is a trapezoidal shaped wire compact concentriclay- stranded conductor made from aluminum 1350-H19 (extra hard) wires and round, coated steel core wire(s). Several
combinations of aluminum and steel strands and layers are possible to design ACSR/TW conductors with equal area or equal diameter as compared to ACSR conductors for overhead lines. Commonly used sizes are included here. Class A zinc coating (ACSR/TW/GA2) is usually adequate for ordinary environments to protect the steel core wires from corrosion.

Specifications.
ACSR/TW conductors are manufactured in accordance with the ASTM specification B779. Other ASTM referenced specifications include B230, B498, B500, B 606, B802, B803, B957 and B958.

Features
The favorable strength/weight ratio, from the light weight and good conductivity of aluminum with the high tensile strength of steel, makes ACSR conductors a preferred choice for overhead power transmission and distribution projects. Steel strands provide mechanical reinforcement to handle higher line tensions, reduce sag, and longer span lengths. ACSR conductors are recognized for their dependable performance under adverse weather conditions. Use of ACSR/TW with the equal area design allows equal ampacity in a conductor with approximately 10% smaller diameter over a standard ACSR with same area. This smaller diameter of equal area ACSR/ TW conductors helps reduce the
effects of ice and wind loading on the conductor. Use of ACSR/TW with equal diameter design provides
a conductor in which the aluminum area is increased by approximately 20% - 25% over a standard ACSR with same diameter. This increase in the cross-sectional area of the conductor reduces its ac
resistance by about 15% - 20% and thus, increases its current carrying capacity by about 10%.

CodeSizeTypeStrandingNominal Overall DiameterCross SectionRated Strength
AluminumSteel
AWG or kcmilNo. Al WiresNo. Al LayersNo. of WiresDiameterCDRSteel CoreAlTotal
ininin2kip
Flicker/ACSR/TW477.01318270.09400.780.28200.37480.423417.2
Hawk/ACSR/TW477.01618270.10530.790.31590.37450.435519.4
Parakeet/ACSR/TW556.51318270.10150.840.30450.43720.493820.0
Dove/ACSR/TW556.51620270.11380.850.34140.43710.508322.6
Rook/ACSR/TW636.01318270.10850.890.32550.49940.564122.9
Grosbeak/ACSR/TW636.01620270.12160.910.36480.49960.580925.4
Tern/ACSR/TW795.0717270.08880.960.26640.62470.668021.9
Puffin/ACSR/TW795.01121270.11080.980.33240.62410.691626.2
Condor/ACSR/TW795.01321270.12130.990.36390.62420.705128.2
Drake/ACSR/TW795.01620270.13601.010.40800.62420.725931.8
Phoenix/ACSR/TW954.0530370.08371.040.25110.74970.788223.8
Rail/ACSR/TW954.0732370.09711.060.29130.74930.801125.9
Cardinal/ACSR/TW954.01321270.13291.080.39870.74920.846333.5
Snowbird/ACSR/TW1033.5530370.08711.090.26130.81150.853225.7
Ortolan/ACSR/TW1033.5733370.10101.100.30300.81120.867328.1
Curlew/ACSR/TW1033.51321270.13831.130.41490.81180.917036.3
Avocet/ACSR/TW1113.0530370.09041.130.27120.87370.918627.5
Bluejay/ACSR/TW1113.0733370.10491.140.31470.87460.935130.3
Finch/ACSR/TW1113.013393190.08621.180.43100.87370.984539.1
Oxbird/ACSR/TW1192.5530370.09361.170.28080.93610.984329.4
Bunting/ACSR/TW1192.5733370.10861.180.32580.93681.001632.4
Grackle/ACSR/TW1192.513393190.08921.220.44600.93691.055641.9
Scissortail/ACSR/TW1272.0530370.09671.200.29010.99941.050831.4
Bittern/ACSR/TW1272.0733370.11211.220.33630.99941.068534.6
Pheasant/ACSR/TW1272.013393190.09211.260.46050.99871.125244.1
Dipper/ACSR/TW1351.5733370.11551.250.34651.06161.135036.7
Martin/ACSR/TW1351.513393190.09491.300.47451.06101.195446.8
Bobolink/ACSR/TW1431.0733370.11891.290.35671.12431.202038.9
Plover/ACSR/TW1431.013393190.09771.330.48851.12421.266649.6
Lapwing/ACSR/TW1590.0736370.12531.360.37591.24881.335142.2
Falcon/ACSR/TW1590.013393190.10301.400.51501.24831.406655.1
Chukar/ACSR/TW1780.08383190.08741.450.43701.39821.512250.7
Bluebird/ACSR/TW*2156.08644190.09611.610.48051.69341.831261.1

Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Ringo
*From:
To: Mr. Ringo
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category