Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier
Jiangsu Boan Cable Co., Ltd.

Acss/Tw, Bare Conductor, Acss manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Acss/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 857), Ykxs, Power Cable, 0.6/1 Kv, Cu/XLPE/PVC (VDE 0276-604), 1-Yy, Power Cable, 0.6/1 Kv, 1/C, Cu/PVC/PVC (TP-KK-133/01) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Bare Conductor American Standard Bare Conductor Acss/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 857)

Acss/Tw, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 857)

FOB Price: US $0.2-7 / Meter
Min. Order: 500 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
500 Meters US $0.2-7/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 27000 T/Year
Transport Package: Heated Steel-Wooden Drum/Wooden Drum
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Paypal, Western Union

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: ACSS/TW
  • Voltage: Super-high Voltage Cable
  • Insulation Material: Bare
  • Material Shape: Round Wire
  • Certification: ISO, CCC
  • Brand: Boan
  • Number of Wires: 25-83
  • Trademark: DingAn
  • Origin: Jiangsu Yixing, China
  • Application: Overhead
  • Current: DC Cable
  • Sheath Material: Bare
  • Wire Core Material: Aluminum 1350/Galvanized Steel Wire
  • Model: Acss/Tw
  • Referred Standard: ASTM B 857
  • Size Range: 477.0-2156 AWG or Kcmil
  • Specification: SGS
  • HS Code: 76141000
Product Description

ACSS/TW, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 857)

Construction
ACSS/TW, a nonhomogeneous conductor, is a trapezoidal shaped wire compact concentriclay- stranded conductor made from aluminum 1350-O wires and round, coated steel core wire(s). ACSS/TW conductors withequal area or equal diameter as compared to ACSS conductors are available for overhead lines. Steel wires are coated with Class A coating of zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy. Other Classes of coatings are also available for additional protection from corrosion. Standard, High, Extra and Ultra High Strength steel are also available.

Specifications
ACSS/TW conductors are manufactured in accordance with the ASTM specification B857.

Features
ACSS conductors are preferred over ACSR conductors for specific transmission line
applications:
With zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy coating on steel wires, ACSS conductors can be operated
up to 250 °C.
ACSS conductors carry more current than ACSR conductors due to:
-- Minimum average conductivity of 63% IACS for 1350-O aluminum wires vs. an average conductivity of 61.2% for 1350-H19 aluminum wires in ACSR.
-- ACSS conductors can be operated up to 250 °C vs. the maximum operating temperature for an ACSR conductor does not exceed 100 °C.
ACSS conductors are prone to resist the effects of aeolian vibration due to very little or no mechanical load on the annealed aluminum wires.
Long term creep is not a factor when designing with ACSS conductors. In addition, use of ACSS/TW with the equal area design allows equal ampacity in a conductor with approximately 10% smaller diameter over a standard ACSS with same area. This smaller diameter of equal area ACSS/TW conductors helps reduce the effects of ice and wind loading on the conductor.
Alternatively, use of ACSS/TW with equal diameter design provides a conductor in which the aluminum area is increased by approximately 20% - 25% over a standard ACSS with same diameter. This increase
in the cross-sectional area of the conductor reduces its ac resistance by about 15% - 20% and thus, increases its current carrying capacity by about 10%.

CodeSizeTypeStrandingNominal Overall DiameterCross Section
AluminumSteel
AWG or kcmilNo. Al WiresNo. Al LayersNo. of WiresDiameterCDRSteel CoreAlTotal
ininin2
Flicker/ACSS/TW477.01318270.09400.780.28200.37480.4234
Hawk/ACSS/TW477.01618270.10530.790.31590.37450.4355
Parakeet/ACSS/TW556.51318270.10150.840.30450.43720.4938
Dove/ACSS/TW556.51620270.11380.850.34140.43710.5083
Rook/ACSS/TW636.01318270.10850.890.32550.49940.5641
Grosbeak/ACSS/TW636.01620270.12160.910.36480.49960.5809
Tern/ACSS/TW795.0717270.08880.960.26640.62470.6680
Puffin/ACSS/TW795.01121270.11080.980.33240.62410.6916
Condor/ACSS/TW795.01321270.12130.990.36390.62420.7051
Drake/ACSS/TW795.01620270.13601.010.40800.62420.7259
Phoenix/ACSS/TW954.0530370.08371.040.25110.74970.7882
Rail/ACSS/TW954.0732370.09711.060.29130.74930.8011
Cardinal/ACSS/TW954.01321270.13291.080.39870.74920.8463
Snowbird/ACSS/TW1033.5530370.08711.090.26130.81150.8532
Ortolan/ACSS/TW1033.5733370.10101.100.30300.81120.8673
Curlew/ACSS/TW1033.51321270.13831.130.41490.81180.9170
Avocet/ACSS/TW1113.0530370.09041.130.27120.87370.9186
Bluejay/ACSS/TW1113.0733370.10491.140.31470.87460.9351
Finch/ACSS/TW1113.013393190.08621.180.43100.87370.9845
Oxbird/ACSS/TW1192.5530370.09361.170.28080.93610.9843
Bunting/ACSS/TW1192.5733370.10861.180.32580.93681.0016
Grackle/ACSS/TW1192.513393190.08921.220.44600.93691.0556
Scissortail/ACSS/TW1272.0530370.09671.200.29010.99941.0508
Bittern/ACSS/TW1272.0733370.11211.220.33630.99941.0685
Pheasant/ACSS/TW1272.013393190.09211.260.46050.99871.1252
Dipper/ACSS/TW1351.5733370.11551.250.34651.06161.1350
Martin/ACSS/TW1351.513393190.09491.300.47451.06101.1954
Bobolink/ACSS/TW1431.0733370.11891.290.35671.12431.2020
Plover/ACSS/TW1431.013393190.09771.330.48851.12421.2666
Lapwing/ACSS/TW1590.0736370.12531.360.37591.24881.3351
Falcon/ACSS/TW1590.013393190.10301.400.51501.24831.4066
Chukar/ACSS/TW1780.08383190.08741.450.43701.39821.5122
Bluebird/ACSS/TW*2156.08644190.09611.610.48051.69341.8312
Mohawk/ACSS/TW571.71318270.1030.8460.3090.44890.5072
Calumet/ACSS/TW565.31620270.11460.8580.34380.44380.5161
Mystic/ACSS/TW666.61320270.11110.9130.33330.52360.5915
Oswego/ACSS/TW664.81620270.12440.9270.37320.52220.6073
Maumee/ACSS/TW768.21320270.11950.9770.35850.60320.6817
Wabash/ACSS/TW762.81620270.13310.990.39930.59890.6963
Kettle/ACSS/TW957.2732370.09731.060.29190.75180.8038
Suwannee/ACSS/TW959.61622270.14931.1080.44790.75390.8764
Cheyenne/ACSS/TW1168.1530370.09261.1550.27780.9170.9642
Genesee/ACSS/TW1158.0733370.10781.1650.32340.90940.9732
Hudson/ACSS/TW1158.41326270.14671.1960.44010.90961.0279
Catawba/ACSS/TW1272.0530370.09671.2030.29010.99931.0507
Nelson/ACSS/TW1257.1735370.11151.2130.33450.98751.0558
Yukon/ACSS/TW1233.613383190.0911.250.4550.96851.0921
Truckee/ACSS/TW1372.5530370.10041.2480.30121.07831.1337
Mackenzie/ACSS/TW1359.7736370.11591.2590.34771.06741.1413
Thames/ACSS/TW1334.613393190.09441.290.4721.04791.1808
St.Croix/ACSS/TW1467.8530370.10411.2920.31231.15321.2127
Miramichi/ACSS/TW1455.3736370.121.2990.361.14271.2219
Merrimack/ACSS/TW1433.613393190.09781.340.4891.12551.2682
Platte/ACSS/TW1569.0533370.10741.3340.32221.23281.2962
Potomac/ACSS/TW1557.4736370.12411.3450.37231.22371.3084
Rio Grande/ACSS/TW1533.313393190.10121.3790.5061.20461.3574
Schuylkill/ACSS/TW1657.4736370.1281.3860.3841.30121.3912
Pecos/ACSS/TW1622.013393190.10641.4240.5321.27361.4425
Pee Dee/ACSS/TW1758.6737370.13191.4310.39571.38111.4768
James/ACSS/TW1730.613393190.10751.470.53751.35981.5322
Athabaska/ACSS/TW1949.6742370.13921.5040.41761.53181.6384
Cumberland/ACSS/TW1926.913423190.11331.5450.56651.51291.7044
Santee/ACSS/TW*2627.38644190.10621.7620.5312.06452.2328


Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Ringo
*From:
To: Mr. Ringo
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category