Jiangsu, China
Business Type:
Manufacturer/Factory
Year of Establishment:
1996-07-26
Plant Area:
124154 square meters
Management System Certification:
ISO9001:2008, ISO14001:2004, OHSAS18001:2007
Annual Revenue:
421.24 Million USD
OEM/ODM Service
Sample Available

ACSR, Conductor, Bare Conductor manufacturer / supplier in China, offering ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2), Yy PVC Control Cable, 300/500 V, Flexible Cu/PVC/PVC (BS 6500), ACSR/Aw, Aluminium Conductors Aluminium Clad Steel Reinforced (IEC 61089) and so on.

Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier

ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2)

Get Latest Price
Min. Order / Reference FOB Price
500 Meters US $1.18-6.5/ Meter
Production Capacity: 27000 T/Year
Transport Package: Heated Steel-Wooden Drum/Wooden Drum
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Paypal, Western Union
Application: Overhead
Voltage: Super-high Voltage Cable
Current: DC Cable
Insulation Material: Bare
Sheath Material: Bare
Material Shape: Round Wire

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info

Model NO.: ACSR
Wire Core Material: Aluminum Wire/Galvanized Steel Wire
Certification: ISO, CCC
Model: ACSR
Brand: Boan
Referred Standard: BS 215-2
Size Range: 12-226 mm2
Number of Wires: 7-61
Trademark: DingAn
Specification: SGS
Origin: Jiangsu Yixing, China
HS Code: 76141000

Product Description

ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2)

Applications
ACSR have been widely used in power transmission lines with various voltage levels, because they have such good characteristics as simple structure, convenient installation and maintenance, low cost large transmission capacity. And they are also suitable for laying across rivers valleys and the places where special geographical features exist.

Service Performance
(1). The permissible long-time operating temperature for aerial conductor is 70oC.
(2). Under the circumstance that rare climate is occuring and ice coverage rate low in heavy ice area, the biggest stress of cable at the lowest point of the sag should not exceed 60% of the short-time destructive power.
(3). When connecting conductors, the conductor beside the connecting tube cant be prominent. Otherwise, the force on the operating conductors will be unbalanced. After connectors are install, the connecting tube should be painted by moisture-proof varnish in order to protect it from corrosion.
(4). Under installaion, the arc downing stress of all the conductors should be the same. With in the permissible distance of crossing buildings or dropping to the ground, the stress can be 10-15% higher than regular stress.

Product Performance
(1). The electrical performance of AAC and ACSR is indicated in DCΩ /km(20oC). The resistivity of the hard aluminum wire for stranded wires is not greater than 28.264 nΩ . M of international standard value.
(2). The rated tensile strength of AAC is denoted with the result of total cross-section of all aluminum conductors multiplied by min. Tensile of corresponding size specified in the standard for aluminum wire.
(3). The rated tensile strengh of ACSR is denoted with sum of all aluminum conductorstensile strength and steels tensile strength.
A. The tensile strength of all aluminum conductors is denoted with the result of all cross-sections of aluminum conductors multiplied by min. Tensile strength of corresponding size specified in the standard for aluminum wire.
B. The tensile strength of all steel wire is denoted with the result of all cross-sections of steel wires multiplied by the stress at 1% elongation of corresponding size specified in the standard for steel wire.

Referred Standards
BoanCable is able to manufacture ACSR according to different stands, as below:
(1). ASTM B 232/B 232M:Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum Conductors, Coated-Steel Reinforced (ACSR)

(2). AS 3607:Conductors-Bare overhead, aluminium and aluminium alloy-Steel reinforced
(3). IEC 61089:Round wire concentric lay overhead electrical conductors
(4). DIN 48.204:Steel reinforced aluminium stranded conductor
(5). BS 215-2:Aluminium conductors and aluminium conductors, steel-reinforced-For overhead power transmission-Part 2:Aluminium conductors, steel-reinforced
(6). BS EN 50182:Conductors for overhead lines-Round wire concentric lay stranded conductors
(7). Production can be arranged according to customers requirements' for material standard, etc.

ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2)
ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2)
ACSR, Aluminium Conductors Steel Reinforced (BS 215-2)

 
BS 215-2/BS EN 50182
Code NameSectionStranding No.Diameter of WireOverall Diameter
Diameter
Rated StrengthElectrical ResistanceConductor Weight 
mm2mmΩ/kmkg/km
AlSteelTotalAlSteelAlSteelCoreTotalkN20°CTotal
MOLE10.61.7712.4611.501.501.504.504.142.702742.8
SQUIRREL21.03.5024.5612.112.112.116.337.871.365984.7
GOPHER26.24.3730.6612.362.362.367.089.581.0919106.0
WEASEL31.65.2736.9612.592.592.597.7711.380.9065127.6
FOX36.76.1142.8612.792.792.798.3713.210.7812148.1
FERRET42.47.0749.5613.003.003.009.0015.270.6757171.2
RABBIT52.98.8161.7613.353.353.3510.118.420.5419213.5
MINK63.110.573.6613.663.663.6611.021.670.4540254.9
SKUNK63.236.9100.11272.592.592.5913.052.790.4568463.0
BEAVER75.012.587.5613.993.993.9912.025.760.3820302.9
HORSE73.442.8116.21272.792.798.3714.061.260.3936537.3
RACOON78.813.192.0614.094.094.0912.327.060.3635318.3
OTTER83.914.097.9614.224.224.2212.728.810.3415338.8
CAT95.415.9111.3614.504.504.5013.532.760.3003385.3
HARE105.017.5122.5614.724.724.7214.236.040.2730423.8
DOG105.013.6118.5674.721.574.7114.232.650.2733394.0
COYOTE131.720.1151.82672.541.915.7315.945.860.2192520.7
COUGAR131.57.31138.81813.053.053.0515.329.740.2188418.8
TIGER131.230.6161.93072.362.367.0816.557.870.2202602.2
WOLF158.136.9194.93072.592.597.7718.168.910.1829725.3
DINGO158.78.81167.51813.353.353.3516.835.870.1814505.2
LYNX183.442.8226.23072.792.798.3719.579.970.1576841.6
CARACAL184.210.2194.51813.613.613.6118.140.740.1562586.7
PANTHER212.149.5261.53073.003.009.0021.092.460.1363973.1
JAGUAR210.611.7222.31813.863.863.8619.346.570.1366670.8
LION238.355.6293.93073.183.189.5422.3100.470.12131093.4
BEAR264.461.7326.13073.353.3510.123.5111.500.10931213.4
GOAT324.375.7400.03073.713.7111.126.0135.130.08911488.2
SHEEP375.187.5462.63073.993.9912.027.9156.300.07711721.3
ANTELOPE374.148.5422.65472.972.978.9126.7118.880.07731413.8
BISON381.749.5431.25473.003.009.0027.0121.300.07581442.5
DEER429.6100.2529.83074.274.2712.829.9179.000.06731971.4
ZEBRA428.955.6484.55473.183.189.5428.6131.920.06741620.8
ELK477.1111.3588.53074.504.5013.531.5198.800.06062189.5
CAMEL476.061.7537.75473.353.3510.130.2146.400.06081798.8
MOOSE528.568.5597.05473.533.5310.631.8159.920.05471997.3
KEZIAH183.442.8226.23072.792.798.3719.5102.890.1740841.6

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Mr. Ringo
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now