Jiangsu, China
Business Type:
Manufacturer/Factory
Year of Establishment:
1996-07-26
Plant Area:
124154 square meters
Management System Certification:
ISO9001:2008, ISO14001:2004, OHSAS18001:2007
Annual Revenue:
421.24 Million USD
OEM/ODM Service
Sample Available

Acss, Bare Conductor, Conductor manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Acss, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 856), Yy PVC Control Cable, 300/500 V, Flexible Cu/PVC/PVC (BS 6500), ACSR/Aw, Aluminium Conductors Aluminium Clad Steel Reinforced (IEC 61089) and so on.

Gold Member Since 2013
Audited Supplier

Acss, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 856)

Get Latest Price
Min. Order / Reference FOB Price
500 Meters US $0.2-7/ Meter
Production Capacity: 27000 T/Year
Transport Package: Heated Steel-Wooden Drum/Wooden Drum
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Paypal, Western Union
Application: Overhead
Voltage: Super-high Voltage Cable
Current: DC Cable
Insulation Material: Bare
Sheath Material: Bare
Material Shape: Round Wire

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info

Model NO.: ACSS
Wire Core Material: Aluminum 1350-O/Galvanized Steel Wire
Certification: ISO, CCC
Model: Acss
Brand: Boan
Referred Standard: ASTM B 856
Number of Wires: 7-103
Size Range: 12-1235 mm2
Trademark: DingAn
Specification: SGS
Origin: Jiangsu Yixing, China
HS Code: 76141000

Product Description

ACSS, Aluminium Conductors Steel Supported (ASTM B 856)

Construction
ACSS, a non-homogenous conductor, is a concentric-lay stranded conductor made from round aluminum 1350-O wires and round, coated steel core wire(s). Steel wires are coated with Class A coating of zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy. Other Classes of coatings are also available for additional protection from corrosion. Standard, High, Extra and Ultra High Strength steel are also available.

Specifications
ACSS conductors are manufactured in accordance with the ASTM specification B856.

Features
ACSS conductors are preferred over ACSR conductors for specific transmission line applications:
With zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy coating on steel wires, ACSS conductors can be operated up to 250 °C. ACSS conductors carry more current than ACSR conductors due to:
Minimum average conductivity of 63% IACS for 1350-O aluminum wires vs. an average conductivity of 61.2% for 1350-H19 aluminum wires in ACSR.
ACSS conductors can be operated up to 250 °C vs. the maximum operating temperature for an ACSR conductor does not exceed 100 °C.
ACSS conductors are prone to resist the effects of aeolian vibration due to very little or no mechanical load on the annealed aluminum wires.
Long term creep is not a factor when designing with ACSS conductors.

Applications
ACSS conductors are useful for:
Reconductoring lines: Increase ampacity with existing tensions and clearances.
New lines: Optimize structures due to low sag. Also, provide higher emergency loading capability.
Lines: Where aeolian vibration is an issue.
 
Code Word
StrandingNominal Overall DiameterCross SectionRated Strength

AluminumSteelAlTotal/MA2/MA3
SizeNo.DiameterLayersNo.DiameterLayers
kcmil
in

in
inin2
kip
Partridge/ACSS266.8260.1013270.078810.6420.20950.24378.99.7
Oriole/ACSS336.4300.1059270.105910.7410.26420.325914.816.3
Linnet/ACSS336.4260.1137270.088410.7200.26400.307011.212.3
Lark/ACSS397.5300.1151270.115110.8060.31210.385017.519.3
Ibis/ACSS397.5260.1236270.096110.7830.31200.362713.014.2
Hen/ACSS477.0300.1261270.126110.8830.37470.462121.022.7
Hawk/ACSS477.0260.1354270.105310.8580.37440.435315.617.1
Flicker/ACSS477.0240.1410270.094010.8460.37470.423313.014.2
Eagle/ACSS556.5300.1362270.136210.9530.43710.539124.526.5
Dove/ACSS556.5260.1463270.113810.9270.43710.508318.219.9
Parakeet/ACSS556.5240.1523270.101510.9140.43720.493915.216.6
Peacock/ACSS605.0240.1588270.105910.9530.47530.537016.518.1
Egret/ACSS636.0300.14562190.087421.0190.49950.613528.030.9
Grosbeak/ACSS636.0260.1564270.121610.9900.49950.580820.722.4
Rook/ACSS636.0240.1628270.108510.9770.49960.564317.319.0
Flamingo/ACSS666.6240.1667270.111111.0000.52380.591718.219.9
Redwing/ACSS715.5300.15442190.092621.0810.56170.689730.834.0
Starling/ACSS715.5260.1659270.129011.0510.56200.653523.325.2
Mallard/ACSS795.0300.16282190.097721.1400.62450.766934.337.9
Condor/ACSS795.0540.1213370.121311.0920.62400.704921.723.3
Tern/ACSS795.0450.1329370.088611.0630.62420.667414.215.2
Drake/ACSS795.0260.1749270.136011.1080.62470.726325.928.0
Cuckoo/ACSS795.0240.1820270.121311.0920.62440.705321.723.3
Canary/ACSS900.0540.1291370.129111.1620.70690.798524.626.4
Ruddy/ACSS900.0450.1414370.094311.1310.70660.755515.817.0
Cardinal/ACSS954.0540.1329370.132911.1960.74910.846226.028.0
Rail/ACSS954.0450.1456370.097111.1650.74920.801116.718.0
Curlew/ACSS1033.5540.1383370.138311.2450.81120.916428.230.3
Ortolan/ACSS1033.5450.1515370.101011.2120.81120.867318.119.5
Finch/ACSS1113.0540.14363190.086221.2930.87460.985430.433.2
Bluejay/ACSS1113.0450.1573370.104911.2590.87450.935019.521.1
Grackle/ACSS1192.5540.14863190.089221.3380.93651.055332.635.5
Bunting/ACSS1192.5450.1628370.108511.3020.93671.001421.423.5
Pheasant/ACSS1272.0540.15353190.092121.3820.99931.125934.137.3
Bittern/ACSS1272.0450.1681370.112111.3450.99871.067822.324.0
Martin/ACSS1351.0540.15823190.094921.4241.06141.195836.239.6
Dipper/ACSS1351.0450.1733370.115511.3861.06141.134823.725.5
Plover/ACSS1431.0540.16283190.097721.4651.12411.266538.441.9
Bobolink/ACSS1431.0450.1783370.118911.4271.12361.201325.127.0
Falcon/ACSS1590.0540.17163190.103021.5451.24891.407242.646.6
Lapwing/ACSS1590.0450.1880370.125311.5041.24921.335527.929.6
Chukar/ACSS*1780.0840.14564190.087421.6021.39861.512635.438.2
Bluebird/ACSS*2156.0840.16024190.096121.7621.69311.831042.145.5
Kiwi/ACSS*2167.0720.1735470.115711.7351.70221.775829.030.8
Thrasher/ACSS*2312.0760.17444190.081421.8021.81551.914435.638.1
Oriole/ACSS336.4317.7208.7526.460.3539.650.04880.04990.06010.5440.0840.0255
Linnet/ACSS336.4316.6145.446268.5331.470.04920.05030.06050.5490.0850.0244
Lark/ACSS397.5375.3246.5621.860.3639.640.04130.04230.05090.5330.0820.0277
Ibis/ACSS397.5374.1171.954668.5231.480.04160.04260.05120.5390.0840.0265
Hen/ACSS477.0450.4296746.460.3439.660.03440.03530.04240.5170.0800.3040
Hawk/ACSS477.0449206.3655.368.5231.480.03470.03550.04270.5220.0810.0290
Flicker/ACSS477.0449.4164.5613.973.2026.800.03480.03570.04290.5240.0820.0283
Eagle/ACSS556.5525.5345.2870.760.3539.650.02950.03030.03640.5050.0790.0328
Dove/ACSS556.5524.2241765.268.5031.500.02970.03050.03670.5100.0800.0313
Parakeet/ACSS556.5524.3191.8716.173.2226.780.02980.03070.03680.5120.0800.0306
Peacock/ACSS605.0570.1208.7778.873.2026.800.02740.02820.03390.5050.0790.0319
Egret/ACSS636.0600.5386.7987.260.8339.170.02580.02660.03190.4950.0770.0351
Grosbeak/ACSS636.0599275.2874.268.5231.480.0260.02680.03210.5000.0780.0335
Rook/ACSS636.0599.1219.1818.273.2226.780.02610.02690.03230.5020.0790.0327
Flamingo/ACSS666.6628.2229.7857.973.2326.770.02490.02570.03080.4980.0780.0335
Redwing/ACSS715.5675.3434110960.8839.120.0230.02370.02840.4860.0760.0372
Starling/ACSS715.5674309.7983.768.5231.480.02310.02380.02860.4900.0770.0355
Mallard/ACSS795.0750.7483.2123460.8439.160.02070.02130.02560.4770.0740.0392
Condor/ACSS795.0748.4273.6102273.2326.770.02090.02160.02670.4840.0760.0368
Tern/ACSS795.0748.6146.489583.6416.360.0210.02180.02630.4880.0760.0352
Drake/ACSS795.0749.1343.9109368.5431.460.02080.02150.02580.4820.0760.0375
Cuckoo/ACSS795.0748.8274.2102373.2026.800.02090.02160.02590.4840.0760.0361
Canary/ACSS900.0847.7310.3115873.2026.800.01840.01920.02360.4740.0740.0392
Ruddy/ACSS900.0847.4165.6101383.6516.350.01860.01940.02330.4790.0760.0374
Cardinal/ACSS954.0898.3328.8122773.2126.790.01740.01810.02230.4700.0760.0404
Rail/ACSS954.0898.5175.5107483.6616.340.01750.01830.02210.4740.0750.0385
Curlew/ACSS1033.5972.8356.2132973.2026.800.01610.01680.02060.4640.0730.0420
Ortolan/ACSS1033.5972.8190.2116383.6516.350.01620.0170.02040.4680.0740.0401
Finch/ACSS1113.01053.9376.1143073.7026.300.0150.01570.01930.4580.0700.0436
Bluejay/ACSS1113.01048.7205.3125483.6316.370.0150.01590.0190.4620.0730.0416
Grackle/ACSS1192.51128.6402.4153173.7226.280.0140.01470.0180.4520.0710.0451
Bunting/ACSS1192.51123.0219134283.6816.320.0140.01490.01780.4560.0720.0431
Pheasant/ACSS1272.01204.3429.7163473.7026.300.01310.01390.01690.4470.0700.0466
Bittern/ACSS1272.01197.7234.3143283.6416.360.01320.0140.01670.4510.0720.0445
Martin/ACSS1351.01279.2455.8173573.7326.270.0120.0130.0160.4420.0700.0480
Dipper/ACSS1351.01272.9248.1152183.6916.310.01240.01320.01580.4470.0710.0459
Plover/ACSS1431.01354.6483.4183873.7026.300.0120.0120.0150.4380.0690.0495
Bobolink/ACSS1431.01347.5263.5161183.6416.360.0120.0130.0150.4420.0700.0472
Falcon/ACSS1590.01505.0537204273.7026.300.0110.0110.0140.4300.0680.0521
Lapwing/ACSS1590.01498.1291.9179083.6916.310.0110.0120.0140.4340.0690.0498
Chukar/ACSS*1780.01685.5386.5207281.3518.650.0090.010.0120.4240.0670.0534
Bluebird/ACSS*2156.02040.4467.6250881.3618.640.0080.0090.010.4090.0650.0588
Kiwi/ACSS*2167.02051.4249.6230189.1510.850.0080.0090.010.4110.0680.0570
Thrasher/ACSS*2312.02187.9335.1252386.7213.280.0070.0090.010.4050.0650.0600

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Mr. Ringo
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now